Please click on the arrow ( Five ) to access the reply to each question.
[…] Niagara Mohawk d/b/a National Grid so sent me a bill for deficit owed by the landlord for service provided before I opened my business relationship. The utility is demanding I pay over $two.000 before the terminate of the month.

I chosen the utility and they said I had assumed the obligation of the landlord. I did not agree to do that, and did non sign any understanding to pay the landlord'due south bills.

What tin I do?

A. You are not responsible for your landlord's utility bills. As a general matter, under the statute of frauds (NY General Obligations Law § 5-701), an agreement to pay someone else's debt to a utility would be a "special hope to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person", which requires a written agreement.

Moreover, even if one agreed to pay another's bills in order to restore utility service or prevent a shutoff, such an agreement would exist voidable because of economic duress.